2017 Awards Night | Equestrian Western Australia
NEWS > General
Posted by Equestrian Western Australia on 06/02/2018.

2017 Awards Night

More than 180 members of the WA equestrian community gathered at Aloft Perth on Friday 2 February to celebrate the sport’s highest achievers of 2017 as part of the Equestrian Western Australia Awards Night.

EWA would like to thank our generous sponsors for their support, the charismatic Shaun Lowry for being MC and to Equine Images WA for photographing the event.

EWA would also like to congratulate all of the award finalists and winners on their success as a result of the commitment and dedication they have shown to their sport. A list of winners for all of the awards can be viewed below.

   Photos   

EWA Awards

Special Services to the Sport
Sponsored by the D'Arcy Slater Foundation

  • Dressage - Val Mayger
  • Eventing - Karen Wood
  • Jumping - Diane Bennit
  • Show Horse - Natalie Sakich
  • Vaulting - Paula Patricelli

Special Services to the Sport Overall Winner - Karen Wood

Administrator of the Year

  • Dressage (Dual Winners) - Alexandra Doumany & Tahlia Piper
  • Eventing - Susan Warren
  • Jumping - Jessica Aspinall
  • Show Horse - Kerry Wilson

Administrator of the Year Overall Winner - Susan Warren

Volunteer of the Year
Sponsored by Paddock Property

  • Dressage - Beverley Leonard
  • Eventing - Ruth Ellis
  • Jumping - Rosemary Inglis
  • Show Horse - Sharon Veccia

Volunteer of the Year Overall Winner - Rosemary Inglis

Coach of the Year
Sponsored by Horseland

  • Dressage - Gail Simms
  • Jumping - Phillipa Willis
  • Show Horse - Nadine Mereweather

Coach of the Year Overall Winner - Gail Simms

Club of the Year

  • Dressage - Henty Riding Club
  • Eventing (Dual Winners) - WA Young Event Riders & Eventing WA Promotions
  • Jumping - WA Show Jumping Association
  • Show Horse - Albany Horsemen's Association

Club of the Year Overall Winner - Henty Riding Club

Event of the Year
Sponsored by Equine Images WA

  • Dressage - Dressage WA Project Neon FEI Showcase Series
  • Eventing - Southern Hills Eventing Alcoa CIC
  • Interschool - WA State Interschool Championships
  • Jumping - WA Showjumping Association 60th Anniversary Patrons Cup
  • Show Horse - EWA Horse & Rider of the Year

Event of the Year Overall Winner - WASJA 60th Anniversary Patrons Cup

Owner of the Year
Sponsored by Cavalletti

  • Dressage - Michelle James
  • Eventing - Sonja & Phoebe Johnson
  • Jumping - Caitlin Bolger
  • Show Horse - Celeste Mills

Owner of the Year Overall Winner - Sonja & Phoebe Johnson

Official of the Year
Sponsored by iVideo Production

  • Dressage - Gillian Botten
  • Eventing - PollyAnn Huntington
  • Jumping - Edward Murphy
  • Show Horse - Val Mayger

Official of the Year Overall Winner - Gillian Botten

Horse of the Year
Sponsored by West Coast Vets

  • Dressage - Matavia Fisher King owned by Melanie Nixon
  • Eventing - Jocular Vision owned by Emily Gray
  • Jumping - Oaks Redwood owned by Stephanie Tucker
  • Show Horse - Sanlirra Puppet Show owned by Rhiarn Perks

Horse of the Year Overall Winner - Jocular Vision owned by Emily Gray

Para-Equestrian of the Year
Sponsored by DiCandilo Steel City

Winner - Chelsea De Jonge

Young Athlete of the Year
Sponsored by Paper Stork

  • Dressage (Dual Winners) - Chloe Moon & Kjersti Grov
  • Eventing - Madison Gielen
  • Jumping - Rosie Oliver
  • Show Horse - Ivy Parsons

Young Athlete of the Year Overall Winner - Rosie Oliver

Athlete of the Year
Sponsored by Bates Saddles

  • Dressage - Elizabeth Tollarzo-Gorham
  • Eventing - Lauren Browne
  • Jumping - Caitlin Bolger
  • Show Horse - Anna Duffy

Athlete of the Year Overall Winner - Anna Duffy

Eventing Master Series Leaderboard

EvA80

  1. Jessica Keeble-Jenkins & Bellarieux Calimero
  2. Hannah Richardson & Beckenham
  3. Jade McNaught & Imperial Prince

EvAJ80

  1. Isabelle Lawrence & Springbrook Reggae
  2. Olivia Ruiz & Holland Park Riviera
  3. Jorja Reed & Datz Mi Boi

EvA95

  1. Laurelle Hayes & Kdale Mr Knightly
  2. Sarah Pateman & Big Dry
  3. William Baxter & Kdale Mr Collins

EvAJ95

  1. Georgia Shipp & Star of Illusion
  2. Annina Webster & Bindarees George
  3. Mia Mercuri & Mecabo Spartacus

EvA105

  1. Jayde Tyack & Prospect Lodge Decker
  2. Isabelle Mclachlan & Koolong Park Strategy
  3. Jaleesa Gaasdalen & Teifi Valley Bevan

EvA105

  1. William Baxter & Kdale Mr Collins
  2. Michael Dagostino & Kendlestone Park Jive
  3. Emily Gray & Rio Tonto

One Star

  1. Katherine Joyce & The Diamond Theif
  2. Phillipa Oversby & Brooklands Brew
  3. Phoebe Tucker & Out To Play

Open

  1. Lauren Browne & Sky's Da Limit
  2. Michael Dagostino & Kinnordy Gatow
  3. Sonja Johnson & Misty Isle Valentino

Saddles Plus Eventing Rising Star Leaderboard

  1. Katherine Joyce & The Diamond Theif
  2. Emily Gray & Rio Tonto
  3. Isabelle Mclachlan & Koolong Park Strategy

Eventing WA Perpetual Awards

Eventing Patrons Award
Sue Smith

Des Robinson Trophy
Tayah Andrew

Breakaway Trophy
Sonja Johnson

Egoline Trophy
Sonja Johnson & Misty Isle Valentino

Colin Dunham Award
Ruth Ellis

Shiela Cooke Trophy
Tegan Cook

EquineWorld Jumping Leaderboards

Amateur A
Karen McInnes

Amateur B (Dual Winners)
Kate Wheatley & Jessica Hoffren

Young Rider
Sophie Ahmat

Jumping WA Leaderboards

Silver Series Jumping Leaderboard
Annabel Cowcher & Winterkind II

Bronze Series Jumping Leaderboard
Ben Wilson & Bondi Beach

Jumping Horse of the Year Leaderboard
Caitlin Bolger & Oaks Vendetta

Jumping WA Perpetual Awards

Jumping Patrons Award
Ross Newman

George Hall Trophy
Chloe Versteegen

Eric Marsden Trophy
David Dobson

Show Horse WA Leaderboards

Child's Show Pony 14 hands & under
Yartarla Park Primrose owned by Susan Richards

Child's Show Galloway 14-15 hands
Mira Count Ya Blessings owned by Stacey Smith

Child's Show Hack over 15 hands
Purely Sensual owned by Jack Boucher

Child's Show Hunter Pony 14 hands & under
Gem Park Debonare owned by Eileen Morris

Child's Show Hunter Galloway 14-15 hands
Thistle Park Pilgrim owned by Shelley Riley

Child's Show Hunter Hack over 15 hands
Glenview Ardelle owned by Shelley Riley

Show Pony 14 hands & under
Argyl Star Quality owned by the Graetz Family

Show Galloway 14-15 hands (Dual Winners)
Karma Park National Girl owned by Shannara Beresi
Westlake Matisse owned by Holly Mahony

Show Hack over 15 hands
Sanlirra Puppet Show owned by Rhiarn Perks

Show Hunter Pony under 14 hands
Gem Park Debonare owned by Eileen Morris

Show Hunter Galloway 14-15 hands
Redline Classic Edition owned by Orleans Graetz

Show Hunter Hack over 15 hands
BML Sandriah owned by Tracey Diederich

Junior Rider under 17 years
Ivy Parsons

Senior Rider 18 years & over
Anna Duffy

Uwe Spenlen Dressage Horse of the Year

  1. Penny Hill Park Sophia owned by Michelle James and ridden by Emma Hayward
  2. Revelwood Olivia owned by Eliza Hebiton

Uwe Spenlen FEI Dressage Horse of the Year

  1. Matavia Fisher King owned by Melanie Nixon

Transitions Inc Young Dressage Rider Award

Eliza Hebiton

Saddles Plus Interschool Leaderboard

EvAJ80
Isabelle Lawrence & Springbrook Reggae

EvAJ95
Georgia Shipp & Star of Illusion

EvAJ105
Jayde Tyack & Prospect Lodge Decker

CNC1*
Madison Gielen & Deveraux Top Up

Primary Dressage
Ella Jones & Roseden Ella Blue

Secondary Dressage
Chelsea DeJonge & Aspen Way Royal Gala

Primary Jumping
Bianca Gales & Orange Springs Lyka

Secondary Jumping 
Angus Donovan & Noblewood Park Conchetta

Primary Show Horse
Erin Bertola & Springwater Kitty Jones

Secondary Show Horse
Orleans Graetz & Redline Classic Edition

High Performance Awards

Most Outstanding High Performance Athlete Awards

  • Dressage - Deon Stokes & Royal Oak II
  • Eventing - Lauren Browne & Sky's Da Limit
  • Jumping - Caitlin Bolger & Oaks Vendetta
  • Para-Equestrian - Chelsea DeJonge
  • Vaulting - Kieran Halliday

La Noir Saddleworld Rising Star Scholarships

  • Dressage - Taylah Welsh & San Rubin II
  • Eventing - Madison Gielen & Devereaux Top Up
  • Jumping - Chloe Versteegen & Raylyns Eliza

La Noir Saddleworld Most Improved Awards

  • Dressage - Ashleigh Middendorp & Joshua Brook Budweiser
  • Eventing - Tanaya Radecker & Talaq Citi
  • Jumping - Hannah Reay & Princess Fantasia
Other Top News
STATE BRANCHES